Privacy

Online Banking Login

Forgot Username / Password
More in this Section:

About Children's Online Privacy

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) was passed to give parents increased control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information is used. The law applies to websites and services directed to, and which knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 13. The Pinnacle Bank website and online services are not directed to children under the age of 13, nor is information knowingly collected from them. For additional information on COPPA protections, link to the Federal Trade Commission's website at www.onguardonline.gov or www.ftc.gov.


Privacy Policy

FACTS What does Pinnacle Bank do with your personal information?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security number
  • Credit History
  • Account balances
  • Overdraft history
  • Transaction history
  • Checking account information
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How? All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons Pinnacle Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons we can share your personal information Does Pinnacle Bank share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes -
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes -
to offer our products and services to you
No We don't share
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We don't share
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes -
information about your transactions and experiences
No We don't share
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes -
information about your creditworthiness
No We don't share
For nonaffiliates to market to you No We don't share
Questions? Call 606-796-3086 or go to www.pinnaclebank.co
What We Do
How does Pinnacle Bank protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does Pinnacle Bank collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you
  • Open an account
  • Pay us by check
  • Make deposits or withdrawals from your account
  • Make a wire transfer
  • Give us your contact information
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.
Why can't I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.
Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • Pinnacle Bank does not share with our affiliates.
Nonaffiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • Pinnacle Bank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
Joint Marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • Pinnacle Bank doesn't jointly market.
Other Important Information
For Alaska, Illinois, Maryland and North Dakota Customers. We will not share personal information with nonaffiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing - without your authorization.
For California Customers. We will not share personal information with nonaffiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing - without your authorization. We will also limit our sharing of personal information about you with our affiliates to comply with all California privacy laws that apply to us.
For Massachusetts, Mississippi and New Jersey Customers. We will not share personal information from deposit or share relationships with nonaffiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing - without your authorization.
For Vermont Customers. We will not share personal information with nonaffiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing - without your authorization, and we will not share personal information with affiliates about your creditworthiness without your authorization.